slide-1

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS

Prof Denis Dowling

Area of expertise:
Manufacturing and Surface Engineering.

Institution: UCD.

Prof Dermot Brabazon

Area of expertise:
Additive Manufacturing.

Institution: DCU.

Prof Pádraig Cunningham

Area of expertise:
Data Analytics.

Institution: UCD.

Prof Fengzhou Fang

Area of expertise:
Micro/Nano Manufacturing.

Institution: UCD.

Prof Alojz Ivankovic

Area of expertise:
Fracture, Modelling, Polymers, Composites, Adhesives

Institution: UCD.

Prof Seán Leen

Area of expertise:
Modelling and Mechanics.

Institution: NUIG.

Prof Valeria Nicolosi

Area of expertise:
Materials Characterisation.

Institution: TCD.

Prof Robert Shorten

Area of expertise:
Control Engineering.

Institution: UCD.

Prof Alan Smeaton

Area of expertise:
Informatics.

Institution: DCU.

FUNDED INVESTIGATORS

Prof David Browne

Area of expertise:
Metallurgy, Metals Processing, Computational Modelling of Phase Transformations, Alloy Solidification, Manufacturing Processes.

Institution: UCD.

Prof Michael Gilchrist

Area of expertise:
Polymer processing; Micro-injection moulding; Mechanics of materials.

Institution: UCD.

Dr Noel Harrison

Area of expertise:
Additive Manufacturing, Powder Bed Fusion, Material modelling, Constitutive behaviour, Process modelling, Finite Element Analysis,

Institution: NUIG.

Prof Greg Hughes

Area of expertise:
Surface and Interface Analysis.

Institution: DCU.

Prof Douglas Leith

Area of expertise:
Data Privacy.

Institution: TCD.

Dr Rocco Lupoi

Area of expertise:
Cold Spray, Additive Manufacturing, materials testing and characterization.

Institution: TCD.

Dr Marion McAfee

Area of expertise:
Monitoring and Control of Polymer Processing.

Institution: IT Sligo.

Prof Patrick McNally

Area of expertise:
Nanomaterials and electronic device process characterisation: x-ray diffraction, x-ray diffraction imaging, photoacoustic metrology, .

Institution: DCU.

Dr Eoin O’Cearbhaill

Area of expertise:
Medical Device Design & Manufacturing.

Institution: UCD.

Dr Gerard O'Connor

Area of expertise:
Laser matter interactions.

Institution: NUIG.

Ass. Professor Nikolaos Papakostas

Area of expertise:
Digital Manufacturing.

Institution: UCD.

Prof Andrew Parnell

Area of expertise:
Data Analytics, Machine Learning, Bayesian statistics, Artificial Intelligence, Real time processing, Big data.

Institution: UCD.

Dr Ramesh Raghavendra

Area of expertise:
Metallurgical Engineering, Powder Metallurgy, 3D Metal Additive Processing, Structure Property relationship in materials, Failure analysis.

Institution: WIT/SEAM.

Dr David Tormey

Area of expertise:
Engineering Design, Manufacturing Process Optimisation, Additive Manufacturing, non-Conventional Machining.

Institution: IT Sligo.

Dr Alessandra Mileo

Dr Alessandra Mileo

Area of expertise:
Knowledge representation, stream reasoning, complex event processing, knowledge-informed deep representation learning, semantic web

Institution: DCU

Dr Philip Cardiff

Dr Philip Cardiff

Area of expertise:
Computational mechanics, finite volume method, finite element method, fluid-solid interaction, materials processing simulation, computational biomechanics

Institution: UCD

Dr. Neal Murphy

Dr Neal Murphy

Area of expertise:
Mechanical & fracture characterisation of materials, additive manufacturing of novel materials, development of international standards for the fracture characterisation of polymers and composites.

Institution: UCD.

Dr Giovanni Russo

Dr Giovanni Russo

Area of expertise:
Control theory, dynamical systems, complex systems, artificial intelligence, intelligent transportation, advanced manufacturing, personalized health, systems biology.

Institution: DCU

ACADEMIC COLLABORATORS

TOP